2015 - 16 Syllabus - Ossett & District Camera Club

2015 - 16 Syllabus

September 2015

Thursday 3rd

Open night: prints on display, refreshments

Thursday 10th

Lecture - Photo Editing using an iPad & IOS

Lecturer - Ashley Gatt

Submissions

Running Competition. Round 1, Subject: The Life Aquatic  (Projected Images & Prints)

Thursday 17th

Workshop - Portrait Night

Submissions

Summer Landscape Competition, (Prints Only)

Thursday 24th

Competition - Running Competition Round 1, Subject: The Life Aquatic

(Projected Images & Prints )

Judge - Margaret Woolmer

October 2015

Thursday 1st

Competition - Summer Landscape

(Prints Only)

Judge - John W Holroyd

Submissions

Battle with Normanton (Projected Images and Prints)

Saturday 3rd

Inter-club Round 1, Set Subject: The Life Aquatic, Set Theme: Portrait,

Host: Leeds Co-op CC

Thursday 8th

Lecture - Landscape Photography Lecturer - Peter Jeffery DPAGB, EFIAP

Submissions

for Running Competition Round 2, Subject: Lines (Projected Images & Prints)

Thursday 15th

Competition - In-House Matching Competition

(Projected Images Only)

Judges - Elaine Ligo, LRPS & Margaret Southerington, LRPS

Submissions

 In-House Matching Competition (Projected Images)

and for Pictorial & Portrait Competitions, (Projected Images Only)

Thursday 22nd

Competition - Running Competition Round 2 Subject: Lines

(Projected Images & Prints)

Judge - M Tomlinson

Tuesday 27th

Battle with Normanton - At Normanton

Thursday 29th

Competitions - Pictorial & Portrait,

(Projected Images Only)

Judge - Grahame Gage

November 2015

Thursday 5th

Workshop or DVD lecture

Submissions 

Running Competition Round 3, Subject: Photo-Journalism (Prints Only)

Saturday 7th

Inter-club Round 2, Set Subject: Lines, Set Theme: Still Life,

Host: Dewsbury PG

Thursday 12th

Lecture -  From Camera to Final Print/dpi

Lecturer -Rodney Smith CPAGB

Thursday19th

Running Competition Round 3, Subject: Photo-Journalism

(Prints Only)

Judged by Members

Submissions

Nature & Record Competitions, (Projected Images Only)

Thursday 26th

View & Discuss - PAGB Prints


December 2015

Thursday 3rd

Competitions - Nature & Record

(Projected Images Only)

Judge - Bob Free CPAGB APAGB BPE1

Thursday 10th

Lecture - Creative Self Portraits

Lecturer - Peter Bayliss

Thursday 17th

Christmas Social Evening

January 2016

Thursday 7th

View & Discuss - YPU Prints

Submissions

for Running Competition Round 4, Subject: Sport Action (Projected Images & Prints)

Members to bring contributions

January 2016 continued

Thursday 14th

Lectures and Presentations

by Club Members

Submissions

for Pictorial & Portrait Competition, (Prints Only)

and

  Battle with Batley  (Projected Images and Prints)

Thursday 21st

Running Competition Round 4, Subject: Sport Action

(Projected Images & Prints)

Judge - T Etherington

Thursday 28th

Competitions - Pictorial & Portrait,

(Prints Only)

Judge - Brian Crossland

Submissions

for the Battle with Dewsbury  (Projected Images and Prints)

February 2016

Thursday 4th

Lecture - The Art of Photoshop - Art, Photography & Computers

Lecturer - David Burgess MA (Phot) ARPS

Submissions

for Running Competition Round 5, Subject: View from Above  (Projected Images & Prints)

Tuesday 9th

Battle with Batley - At Batley

Judge - Stephen Dean LRPS.

Thursday 11th

Workshop - Still Life Members to bring inanimate objects to Photograph

Thursday 18th

Running Competition Round 5, Subject: View from Above

(Projected Images & Prints)

Judge - Stan Colabella

Submissions

for Nature & Record Competitions, (Prints Only)

 Monday 22nd

Battle with Dewsbury - At Dewsbury

Thursday 25th

Lecture - Lightroom

Lecturer - Ian K Whitehead

March 2016

Thursday 3rd

Competitions - Nature & Record,

(Prints Only)

Judge-Colin Williams CPAGB

Submissions

for Projected Image of the Year Competition

Saturday 5th

Inter-club Round 3, Set Subject: View from Above, Set Theme: Photo-Journalism

Host: Pudsey CC

Thursday 10th

Competition - Three Prints on a Theme

(Prints Only)

Judged by Members

Separately Mounted Prints - Maximum Print Size A4

Thursday 17th

Competition - Projected Image of the Year

Judge - Duncan Webb

Submissions

for Running Competition Round 6, Subject: Planes, Trains, & Automobiles

(Projected Images & Prints)

Thursday 24th

Lecture - The Great Photographers from Ansel Adams to Edward Weston

Lecturer -Colin New

Team Submissions

for Ladies V Gentlemen Competition

Thursday 31st

Competition - Running Competition Round 6, Subject: Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (Projected Images & Prints)

Judge - Peter Swaine

Return of Trophies for Engraving

April 2016

Thursday 7th

Competition - Ladies v Gentlemen

(Projected Images)

Judge- Christine Hogson BA(Phot), ARPS, CPAGB

Thursday 14th

Presidents Evening with Harry Whitehead

Saturday 16th

Inter-club Round 4, Set Subject: Planes, Trains, & Automobiles, Set Theme: Sport Action

Host: Castleford CC

Thursday 21st

Annual Dinner and Presentation of Prizes

Thursday 28th

Annual General Meeting

May 2016

Thursday 5th

An evening out with cameras

Thursday 12th

Auction – Don’t forget to bring items to donate to the club for the auction.