2018-19 Competitions - Ossett & District Camera Club

2018 -19 Competitions

The Stuart Hobson Trophy

Photographer of the Year

Photographer of the Year Running Total.PDF

The Jack Parkin Memorial  Trophy

Highest score Print Running Competition

The Ossett Photography Centre Annual Trophy

Highest Projected Image score Running Competition

Running Competition Running totat.PDF

The Heywood Award

The Highest Inter-Club Score

The Highest Inter-Club score Running Total.PDF

2017-18 Award Winners

(Left to Right) Walt Covell Hon.Publicity Secretary, Petr Norton,

Terry Etherington CPAGB President, Tony Pratt CPAGB,

Joshua Whitehead, Chris Booth,Ian Sykes, Ashley Gatt,

David Smith Committee Member,

Margaret Woolmer Hon. General Secretary,

Ian K Whitehead Hon. Projected Image Competition Secretary,

Tom Stevens Hon.Print Competition Secretary,


Award Winners unable to attend, Sandra Bligh, Malcolm Parsley,

Stephen Dickenson.


Competition: Summer Landscape Print

27/09/2018

Judge: David Goodier LSWPP LRPS

1st & The Goodchild & Fozzard Cup

 “Sheen Falls, County Kerry” by Terry Etherington

2nd,  “The Three Sisters” by Peter Norton

3rd, “Summer Allotment” by Tony Pratt

Commended,  “Stainforth” by Steve Gaimster

Commended, “Castle Hill” by Chris Booth



Running Competition Rnd 1,

Set-Subject: At Work,

11/10/2018

Judge: Sandra Bligh

DPI

1st, Working the Streets by Chris Booth

2nd, The Ropery, Chatham dockyard by Margaret Woolmer

3rd, Fairground Worker by Chris Booth

4th, Heading Back by Margaret Gill


Print

1st, The Sunnyside by Steve Gaimster

2nd, Ready to Dip by Margaret Gill

3rd, Keeping the Waterways Clear by Peter Norton

4th, Extracting DNA by Margaret Gill






Images awarded 20pts

ODCC v Normanton CC

Iron Horse by Tony Pratt CPAGB







Competition: Annual Pictorial, DPI

01/11/2018

Judge: Christine Hodgson BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB

1st & The Alec Jolly Rose Bowl, Buttermere Pines by Walt Covell

2nd, High Rise by Ian Sykes

3rd, Heel to toe by Stephen Dickenson

Highly Commended, Splintered light by John Boothroyd

Commended, Peacock by Tom Stevens





Competition: Annual Portrait, DPI

01/11/2018

Judge: Christine Hodgson BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB

1st & The Ossett & District Colour Photo Club Cup, Flyers by Ian Sykes

2nd, Working Class Hero by Stephen Dickinson

3rd, Role Play by Margaret Gill

Highly Commended, Forties Girl by Ian Sykes

Commended, Looks like George by Tony Pratt




Running Competition Rnd 2,

Set-Subject: Hidden,

15/11/2018

Judge: Tom Stevens

DPI

1st, Shrouded Peaks by Ian Sykes

2nd, Petrophora Chlorosata- Brown Silver Line Moth by Chris Booth

3rd, Nobody will see me under here by John Boothroyd

4th, Crepuscular Rays by Chris Booth


Prints

1st, Hidden hand of cards by Steve Hook

2nd, Keeping a watchful eye by Steve Gaimster

3rd, Overgrown by Margaret Gill

4th, Hidden Ha-Ha by Margaret Gill



Running Competition Rnd 3,

Three Prints on a Theme

06/12/2018

Judge: Members


Competition: Annual Nature DPI

13/12/2018

Judge: Grahame Gage


Competition: Annual Record DPI

13/12/2018

Judge: Grahame Gage


Running Competition Rnd 4,

Set-Subject: Altered Reality,

Judge: Members

Prints


Competition: Annual Pictorial Print

31/01/2019

Judge: Helen Smith & Rodney Smith CPAGB


Competition: Annual Portrait Print

31/01/2019

Judge: Helen Smith & Rodney Smith CPAGB


Competition: Annual Nature Print

14/02/2019

Judge: Brian Crossland LRPS


Competition: Annual Record Print

14/02/2019

Judge: Brian Crossland LRPS


Running Competition Rnd 5,

Set-Subject: Opposites,

07/03/2019

Judge: Margaret Woolmer

DPI

Prints


Competition: Annual Projected Image of the Year

14/03/2019

Judge: Gerry M Padgett LRPS DPAGB APAGB


Running Competition Rnd 6,

Set-Subject: Derelict Beauty,

04/04/2019

Judge: Ian S Proctor

DPI

Print